Maryland Politics

Maryland Primary Election – Unofficial Results

Maryland Primary Election Results

Click here for all the statewide results in the 2014 Maryland Primary Election

MD GOVERNOR – DEM
Governor / Lt. Governor

Democratic (Vote for One)

NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Brown/ UlmanDemocratic59,98581,7890141,77451.9%
Gansler/ IveyDemocratic21,64043,094064,73423.7%
Jaffe/ JaffeDemocratic5311,34201,8730.7%
Mizeur/ CoatesDemocratic20,16237,952058,11421.3%
Smith/ TuckerDemocratic5311,66002,1910.8%
Walsh/ Wingate-PennacchiaDemocratic1,0933,16704,2601.6%
MD GOVERNOR – GOP
Republican (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Craig/ HaddawayRepublican10,34235,002045,34430.4%
George/ AloiRepublican3,73214,362018,09412.1%
Hogan/ RutherfordRepublican13,85047,463061,31341.1%
Lollar/ TimmermanRepublican4,44720,114024,56116.4%

 

COMPTROLLER

Democratic (Vote for One)

NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Peter FranchotDemocratic81,082126,9060207,988100.0%

 Republican (Vote for One)

NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
William H. CampbellRepublican25,94791,1300117,077100.0%

 

 

ATTORNEY GENERAL

Democratic (Vote for One)

NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Aisha BraveboyDemocratic22,91430,258053,17220.6%
Jon S. CardinDemocratic28,70652,658081,36431.5%
Brian E. FroshDemocratic47,75976,0960123,85547.9%

 

Republican (Vote for One)

NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jeffrey N. PritzkerRepublican25,46289,4260114,888100.0%

 

 REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

Congressional District 1

Democratic (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John LaFerlaDemocratic3,6069,309012,91543.9%
Bill TilghmanDemocratic4,24312,262016,50556.1%
 Republican (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jonathan Goff, Jr.Republican2,4769,037011,51322.4%
Andy HarrisRepublican8,39731,447039,84477.6%

Congressional District 2

Democratic (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Paul RundquistDemocratic1,1911,10902,30010.5%
C. A. Dutch RuppersbergerDemocratic10,5006,951017,45179.4%
Blaine TaylorDemocratic1,1581,08102,23910.2%
 
Republican (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
David BanachRepublican2,1473,00105,148100.0%

 

 Congressional District 3

Democratic (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Matthew MolyettDemocratic1,6692,69904,36814.4%
John SarbanesDemocratic11,59814,309025,90785.6%
 Republican (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Thomas E. “Pinkston” HarrisRepublican9632,28203,24541.5%
Michael JacksonRepublican39681101,20715.4%
Charles A. LongRepublican1,0672,30103,36843.1%

 

Congressional District 4

Democratic (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Warren ChristopherDemocratic1,7033,04304,74613.0%
Donna F. EdwardsDemocratic13,28818,561031,84987.0%
 Republican (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John R. GrazianiRepublican5041,21101,71519.4%
Greg HolmesRepublican6471,46502,11223.8%
Nancy HoytRepublican1,1142,24603,36037.9%
George McDermottRepublican4741,19801,67218.9%

 

Congressional District 5

Democratic (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Steny H. HoyerDemocratic12,42325,275037,698100.0%
Republican (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Mark Kenneth ArnessRepublican9933,82604,81931.4%
Chris ChaffeeRepublican1,1465,21706,36341.5%
Tom PotterRepublican7233,43404,15727.1%

 

 Congressional District 6

Democratic (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John K. DelaneyDemocratic5,37817,432022,810100.0%
Republican (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dan BonginoRepublican2,45917,069019,52883.9%
Harold W. Painter, Jr.Republican5423,20503,74716.1%

 

Congressional District 7

Democratic (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Bryant AlexanderDemocratic1,02375501,7784.9%
Elijah CummingsDemocratic18,20415,494033,69892.9%
Fred Donald Dickson, Jr.Democratic48031307932.2%
 Republican (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ray BlyRepublican90023201,13243.6%
Corrogan R. VaughnRepublican1,08837501,46356.4%

 

 Congressional District 8

Democratic (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
George EnglishDemocratic5411,95602,4976.7%
Chris Van HollenDemocratic10,98122,535033,51690.0%
Lih YoungDemocratic26995101,2203.3%
Republican (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Dave WallaceRepublican2,77716,049018,826100.0%

 

LEGISLATIVE DISTRICT 36

Republican (Vote for One)

NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Stephen S. Hershey, Jr.Republican1,3604,38805,74856.2%
Richard SossiRepublican1,1563,32304,47943.8%

Legislative District 37

Republican (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Richard F. ColburnRepublican8393,78704,62643.1%
Adelaide “Addie” EckardtRepublican1,4204,68406,10456.9%

 

 

Legislative District 36

Caroline County
Democratic (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Robert Alan Thornton, Jr.Democratic1,4693,78205,25151.7%
Queen Anne’s County
Democratic (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Irving PinderDemocratic1,3813,51804,89948.3%
 Republican (Vote for No More Than Three – No More Than One Per County)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Jeff Ghrist (Caroline County)Republican9793,21504,19417.1%
Rod Heinze (Cecil County)Republican16344406072.5%
Alan McCarthy (Cecil County)Republican5071,42401,9317.9%
Michael D. Smigiel, Sr. (Cecil County)Republican1,0053,00204,00716.3%
J. D. Uhler (Cecil County)Republican23575809934.0%
Jay A. Jacobs (Kent County)Republican1,5954,98606,58126.8%
Steve Arentz (Queen Anne’s County)Republican1,4734,76406,23725.4%

 

 Legislative District 37A

Democratic (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Sheree Sample-HughesDemocratic3881,32001,708100.0%

 

 Legislative District 37B

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Two – No more than One Delegate may be elected from a single county)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Rodney Benjamin
(Dorchester County)
Democratic7662,48503,25149.2%
Keasha N. Haythe
(Talbot County)
Democratic8702,49103,36150.8%
Republican (Vote for No More Than Two – No more than One Delegate may be elected from a single county)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Christopher T. Adams
(Wicomico County)
Republican7003,23803,93824.5%
Rene Desmarais
(Wicomico County)
Republican6702,35003,02018.8%
Johnny Mautz
(Talbot County)
Republican1,2614,48305,74435.8%
Allen Nelson
(Dorchester County)
Republican3381,21701,5559.7%
Karen Tolley
(Dorchester County)
Republican3871,40801,79511.2%

Legislative District 38C

Democratic (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Judy H. DavisDemocratic3741,16601,54084.4%
Mike HindiDemocratic56229028515.6%
 

 WICOMICO COUNTY

 County Council At Large

Republican (Vote for No More Than Two)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Muir BodaRepublican2941,14801,44218.2%
John T. CannonRepublican5852,43303,01838.1%
Matt HollowayRepublican5682,88903,45743.7%

 

County Council

Councilmanic District 1

Democratic (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Marvin AmesDemocratic32102013415.0%
Ernest DavisDemocratic137318045550.8%
McKinley Albert HaywardDemocratic61245030634.2%

 

 Councilmanic District 3

Republican (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Larry W. DoddRepublican166557072368.3%
Tom TaylorRepublican101235033631.7%

 

Judge of the Orphans’ Court

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Three)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Norma Lee BarkleyDemocratic7642,38903,15337.0%
Melissa Pollitt BrightDemocratic6692,10602,77532.6%
Peter D. “Pete” EvansDemocratic6451,95102,59630.5%
 

 

 Democratic Central Committee

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Seven)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Harry BasehartDemocratic6001,67702,27712.0%
Mark L. BowenDemocratic7382,39203,13016.4%
Julia GlanzDemocratic5271,52302,05010.8%
Gabriel Paul KaneDemocratic4971,52402,02110.6%
Laura MitchellDemocratic6672,06402,73114.3%
Michael A. PretlDemocratic4531,34501,7989.4%
Connie H. StrottDemocratic6501,91902,56913.5%
Lee WhaleyDemocratic6411,83202,47313.0%

Republican Central Committee

Republican (Vote for No More Than Nine)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
John Q. Aukward, Jr.Republican2471,09001,3375.4%
Greg BelcherRepublican3701,61301,9838.0%
Julie D. BrewingtonRepublican4371,86202,2999.2%
Mark T. EdneyRepublican4281,72202,1508.6%
David L. Goslee, Sr.Republican3931,75102,1448.6%
Tyler HarwoodRepublican2101,06301,2735.1%
Bob LaunRepublican4171,73302,1508.6%
Mark McIverRepublican3821,54701,9297.8%
John PalmerRepublican4151,85002,2659.1%
Dave ParkerRepublican4111,69502,1068.5%
Ann Brittingham SuthowskiRepublican4171,75102,1688.7%
Michael SwartzRepublican3051,25301,5586.3%
Jackie L. WellfonderRepublican2871,21001,4

 

 

 WORCESTER COUNTY

County Commissioner

Commissioner District 4

Republican (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Kathryn Danko-LordRepublican28175020339.3%
Ted ElderRepublican34172020639.9%
Molly HilligossRepublican998010720.7%

Commissioner District 5

Republican (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Chip BertinoRepublican103219032245.5%
Grant HelveyRepublican82232031444.4%
Ray UngerRepublican125907110.0%

 

 Commissioner District 6

Republican (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Madison Jim Bunting, Jr.Republican109390049962.8%
Linda C. BusickRepublican42253029537.2%

 

Clerk of the Circuit Court

Democratic (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
J. Marie BodleyDemocratic197716091341.6%
Valerie GaskillDemocratic29698801,28458.4%
Republican (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Susan BranieckiRepublican2741,26601,54046.1%
Mary BurgessRepublican180600078023.4%
Eric MullinsRepublican13888001,01830.5%

 

Judge of the Orphans’ Court

Republican (Vote for No More Than Three)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Linda M. HessRepublican3771,54201,91927.8%
J. Franklin KnightRepublican18988001,06915.5%
Jack Shook, Jr.Republican194804099814.4%
Dale SmackRepublican3471,63201,97928.6%
Donald J. StiflerRepublican175768094313.7%

 

 Sheriff

Republican (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Reggie T. Mason, Sr.Republican5082,29902,80782.3%
George TruittRepublican92510060217.7%

 

Democratic Central Committee At Large

Democratic (Vote for No More Than Four)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Ellie DiegelmannDemocratic3301,20901,53930.8%
Lanny HickmanDemocratic4151,28901,70434.1%
Arlene C. PageDemocratic4281,33001,75835.2%

 

Republican Central Committee

Republican (Vote for No More Than Nine)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Beverly June BiglerRepublican3351,32101,6569.3%
Jef FernleyRepublican2441,07101,3157.3%
Carol M. FrazierRepublican3951,54201,93710.8%
Fran GebhartRepublican3261,37201,6989.5%
Kristen GebhartRepublican3201,40101,7219.6%
Joan F. GentileRepublican3531,37601,7299.7%
Grant HelveyRepublican3601,49301,85310.4%
Eugene MageeRepublican2481,29101,5398.6%
Elena McComasRepublican2721,14401,4167.9%
Sharon Lea NelsonRepublican2751,16701,4428.1%
Brian A. NygaardRepublican2971,29001,5878.9%

 

Board of Education

Commissioner District 4

Non-Partisan (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
Curtis A. AndrewsNon-Partisan3180212.3%
Scott BakerNon-Partisan20145016518.2%
Joyce ElderNon-Partisan26100012613.9%
Bill GordyNon-Partisan52317036940.6%
Thom GulyasNon-Partisan2489011312.4%
Ben Nelson, Jr.Non-Partisan1699011512.7%

Commissioner District 7

Non-Partisan (Vote for One)
NamePartyEarly Voting Election DayAbsentee / ProvisionalTotalPercentage
JeriLyn HolstonNon-Partisan28147017522.9%
Robert A. Rothermel, Jr.Non-Partisan59398045759.7%
Al SchroederNon-Partisan21112013317.4%

Comments

comments

Print This Post Print This Post
Share:
  • googleplus
  • linkedin
  • tumblr
  • rss
  • pinterest
  • mail

    Written by Mari Lou